networks & exchanges

Interdisciplinary Networks

Networks are platforms tasked with focusing sustained interdisciplinary attention on topics of interest to the GSA membership by distributing calls for papers and forming panel series for the annual conference on a regular basis. Networks also have maintained list-serves, blog sites, and webpages, and have developed publications (journal issues and book volumes) derived from their panel activities.

GSA networks are formed in consultation with the GSA’s standing Interdisciplinary Network Committee, comprising all network coordinators, and its co-chairs. Network coordinators are nominated by the IC co-chairs and confirmed by the GSA President and Executive Director for three-year terms. Current IC co-chairs are: Jennifer Evans, Carleton University (2015-2018), and Pamela Potter, University of Wisconsin Madison (2015-2018).

1. Emotion Studies
Derek Hillard, Kansas State University (2014-2017)
Heikki Lempa, Moravian College (2014-2017)
Tiffany Florvil, Arizona State University (2017-2019)

2. Environmental Studies
Scott Moranda, SUNY Cortland (2015-2017)
Sabine Mödersheim, University of Wisconsin-Madison (2015-2017)
Christina Gerhardt, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa (2017-2019)

3. Family and Kinship
Margareth Lanzinger, University of Vienna (2017-2019)
Eleanor ter Horst, University of South Alabama (2017-2019)
Sarah Vandegrift Eldridge, University of Tennessee (2017-2019)

4. German Socialisms
(currently on hiatus; will restart as GDR Studies and German Socialisms in 2018)
April Eisman, Iowa State University (2018-2020)
Sonja Klocke, University of Wisconsin at Madison (2018-2020)

5. Law and Legal Cultures
Barnet Hartston, Eckerd College (2016-2018)
Todd Herzog, University of Cincinnati (2016-2019)

6. Memory Studies
Jenny Wustenberg, York University (2017-2019)
Ben Nienass, California State University at San Marcos (2017-2019)
Katja Wezel, University of Pittsburgh (2017-2019)

7. Music and Sound Studies
Kira Thurman, University of Michigan (2016-2018)
David Imhoof, Susquehanna University (2015-2017)

8. Religious Cultures
William Collins Donahue, Notre Dame (2015-2018)
C.J. Jones, Notre Dame (2017-2019)
Ralph Keen, University of Illinois - Chicago (2017-2019)

9. Swiss Studies
Peter Meilaender, Houghton College (2016-2019)
Hans Rindisbacher, Pomona College (2016-2019)

10. Visual Culture

Heather Mathews, Pacific Lutheran University (2015-2018)
Daniel Magilow, University of Tennessee (2017-2019)

11. War and Violence
Susanne Vees-Gulani, Case Western Reserve University (2014-2017)
Joerg Echternkamp, University of Halle (2014-17)
Stephan Jaeger, University of Manitoba (2014-17)

12. Black Diaspora Studies
Andrew Zimmerman, George Washinton University (2016-2018)
Sara Lennox, University of Massachusetts (2016-2018)
Tiffany Florvil, University of New Mexico (2016-2018)

13. Digital Humanities
Kurt Fendt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2017-2019)
Shelley E. Rose, Cleveland State University (2017-2019)
Anke Finger, University of Connecticut (2017-2019)

14. Asian German Studies
Douglas McGetchin
, Florida Atlantic University (2017-2019)
Joanne Miyang Cho, William Paterson University (2017-2019)